MENU

Little Lambs First Aid

Book

Little Lambs Privacy Policy

 

PURPOSE OF POLICY:

Little Lambs First Aid is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Little Lambs First Aid may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our contact us form on our website, when you email us or use Facebook Messenger to enquire about our products and education services, when you register onto a course or when you sign up for more information at an event.

 

WHY WE NEED IT

We collect your personal data in connection with our courses. When you sign up or book a course such as the three-hour baby and child first aid course for parents and carers, bespoke courses at your home or place of work and the 12 hour Paediatric First Aid Course. You provide us with information at the time of booking and this can be done through our online store or directly via phone or email.

 

The personal information we collect might include name, address, email address and telephone numbers. This information is needed so we can send you joining instructions for the course and to send update information for example a change of time or venue. We only keep location data though we do not store your full address details as these are not needed after payment has been made.

 

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. These are known as special categories of data and cover health information, race, religious beliefs, and political opinions. We do not collect special categories of data about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so such as participation on a course where we need to ensure we provide the appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the class.

 

WHY WE NEED IT

We collect your personal data in connection with our courses. When you sign up or book a course such as the three-hour baby and child first aid course for parents and carers, bespoke courses at your home or place of work and the 12 hour Paediatric First Aid Course. You provide us with information at the time of booking and this can be done through our online store or directly via phone or email.

 

The personal information we collect might include name, address, email address and telephone numbers. This information is needed so we can send you joining instructions for the course and to send update information for example a change of time or venue. We only keep location data though we do not store your full address details as these are not needed after payment has been made.

 

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. These are known as special categories of data and cover health information, race, religious beliefs, and political opinions. We do not collect special categories of data about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so such as participation on a course where we need to ensure we provide the appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the class.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and phone number. If you book a course online or purchase a gift voucher or goody bag, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, and they are GDPR compliant.

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our systems.

Photographs, recordings, videos, or DVDs in which individuals are identifiable will only be used with their explicit written consent.

 

Manual files containing information about individuals will be labelled confidential and kept in locked filing cabinets, accessible only to the Company Director. The only data kept in manual files will be names that have been filled in on feedback and consent forms and these are only kept up to x3 years after the course date. After this they will be destroyed securely.

Computer files containing sensitive information about individuals will be password protected, accessible only to the Company Director of Little Lambs First Aid.

 

Information no longer required will be disposed of appropriately including ensuring that data is non-recoverable from any computer system.

 

Data about individuals shall be deleted on the request of the individual when the data is no longer used or required by Little Lambs First Aid for legal, financial, or contractual reasons.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

We may use your information to:

 

– contact you with course dates and information;

– send you joining instructions and course updates;

– to send you a reminder that your PFA Certificate is due to run out and you need re-training;

– to resend course certificates if misplaced;

– to seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

– notify you of changes;

– send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about first aid campaigns, new courses being developed or other information resources that are available.

 

HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED?

Childcare professionals course – Data will be stored for 3 years from the date you attended the course

 

Parents, grandparents, and carers courses – Data will be stored for up to 1 month after the date you attended the course

 

Gift Voucher Purchases – Data will be stored for up to 1 year after the purchase was made.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

– A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

– Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

– Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

– Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

– Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

– Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

– Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

– Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

 

Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, see the Information Commissioners Office website.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

– A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

– Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

– Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

– Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

– Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

– Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

– Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

– Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

 

Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, see the Information Commissioners Office website.

 

OUR MARKETING

Occasionally, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting.

 

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have purchased something from our web shop) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

We believe in being open, honest and transparent with our customers and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal information and how we use it.

 

We promise that will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and it’s quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by emailing us at info@littlelambsfirstaid.co.uk. We will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous, and professional way.

Please be assured that we will act appropriately to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

 

We will only communicate to you in the way you have told us. For example:

 

EMAIL/TEXT

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By signing up to a course with Little Lambs First Aid and providing us with your email address you grant us the right to use the email for email marketing – e.g. 12hr Course for childcare providers reminder.

 

POST

We only keep address data in the form of a location log to see which locations people are travelling from to use our services. We will not contact you by post, unless you have specifically requested us to.

 

USING YOUR CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD

If you use your credit or debit card to pay for a course or product online, this is done securely via our third party online store provider Ecwid, who are fully GDPR compliant. We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card details are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.

 

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us on info@littlelambsfirstaid.co.uk.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@littlelambsfirstaid.co.uk, alternatively, you can call 07717855307.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicize these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.

 

Please note that this privacy policy will be updated to reflect the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is expected to become law in the UK on 25 May 2018.

 

Please do revisit this policy each time you consider giving your personal information to Little Lambs First Aid.

 

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

This Policy is kept under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

 

 

Contact

Connect with us

Baby and child first aid courses for parents and carers.

©LITTLE LAMBS FIRST AID 2018  .   WEBSITE DESIGN: lucyledger.com